Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Aston Legal Group and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the responsible handling of your personal information. The firm is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and abides by all of the National Privacy Principals which govern the collection, use, handling and disclosure of personal and sensitive information.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information or opinion from which an individual’s identity may be ascertained. The nature of personal information collected by Aston Legal Group generally comprises an individual’s name and contact details (including address, phone, fax and e-mail). Other material may also be collected if it relates to the matter in which you are seeking legal advice or representation. This may include sensitive information which is given a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act. Information provided by third parties may also be obtained in order for us to best provide you with our services. We will not collect personal or sensitive information unless it is absolutely necessary in order for us to best fulfill your interests in providing our legal services to you. We will destroy personal information when it is no longer required for such functions and activities.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use and disclose the personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and any other authorised use. In doing so, we may provide information to agents in order to fulfil our duty to best serve you in your particular matter. This may include barristers engaged in the course of legal proceedings, experts and/or valuers, third party service providers and professional advisors and insurers. All such third parties engaged by our firm are bound by the Privacy Act and have a fiduciary duty to protect your private information.

Security

We understand that the security of the information you provide us with is paramount. We take all reasonable steps to ensure any information obtained is well protected by storing it in a secure environment on computer and paper based files as appropriate. This includes using password, network protection and the secure storage of paper based records. In doing so, we aim to protect all information from any misuse or loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Members of our staff are also bound by duties of confidentiality.

Accessing and Updating your Personal information

If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us on (03) 8391 8411 or [email protected] Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you need, in order to help us retrieve it. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access to or to correct your personal information. We will advise you on such circumstances if they arise.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to check our website periodically.